Forgot Password?  
Welcome to the Hamblen County Board of Education Website: Congratulations to WH Honors Day Recipients
« Back to news list
Congratulations to WH Honors Day Recipients

View more pictures

Director’s Student Advisory Council

                        Summer Bowlin

                        Evan Corlew

                        Shawn Fries

                        Victoria Goforth

                        Carlye Hunsucker

                        Andrew Lee

                        Isaiah McKinney

                        Daniel Ramirez

                        Audrey Simerly

                        Kaley Tabor

 

Carson Newman College Awards

Patrick Ashford

                       

                        CN Award

                        Maddox First Choice

                        Deans Incentive Scholar

                        Honors Program Scholar

                        CN Baseball

                                    Bowe Craine

 

                        CN Award

                        R.H. Sr. & Ruth Bible Award

                                    Kristen Cureton

                       

CN Award

FITE Scholarship

CN Golf

            Alex Dickenson

 

                        CN Award

                        CN Athletic Football Award

                        CN Choir

                                    Pete Epps

                                               

                        CN Award

                        CN Athletic Cheerleading Award

                        Lettie Whitehead

                                    Devin Ferguson

 

CN Award

Jake Fielder

 

CN Award

                                    Donald Gray

 

                        CN Award

                        Maddox 1st Choice

                                    Megan Hennessee

                       

                        CN Award

                        Maddox 1st Choice

                        Deans Honor Scholarship

                        Honors Program Scholars

                                    Alexandria Hunt

                                    Emily Lambert

                                    Joseph Lawson

                                    Rachel Orrick

                                    Laura Sheppard

                       

                        CN Award

                        Maddox 1st Choice

                                    Jayna Smith

                       

CN Award

                        Maddox 1st Choice

                        CN Athletic Soccer Award

                                    Bailee Wilson

                                    Jasmine Yount

                       

East Tennessee State University Scholarships                                                                       

Academic Performance Scholarship

                                    Ryan Robeson

Jennifer Setser

                                   

                        Powell Choral Scholarship

                                    Matthew Holt

 

Walters State Community College

            Academic Performance Scholarships

                        Tyler Brock

                        Thomas Cook

                        Zachary Frey

                        John Maloney

                        Brittany Rednower

            Allie Bayless Doggett

                        Evan Corlew

                        Hannah Corlew

            Gene Quarles

                        Kelly Elkins

            Choral Scholarships

                        Melissa Austin

Madelyn Greene

                        Aaron Knight

Matthew McNabb

                        Abby Reynolds

                        Chelsea Swain

 

Trojan Army Alumni Scholarship

                                    Matthew Holt

                                    Brooke Turner

 

Michael S. Jones Memorial Scholarship

                                    Caleb Elmore

 

Keel Foundation Scholarships

                        2nd Place - English –Abigail Christophel           

1st Place - English – Shawn Fries

 

                        2nd Place - Math – Shawn Fries

1st Place - Math – Michael Cantwell

 

U.S. Army Reserve Scholars Athlete Awards

                                            Kelley Smith

                                    Michael Cantwell

 

George Spearman Memorial Scholarship Award

                                    Baylee Melling

Russell Proffitt Leadership Award

                                    Alec Manuel

 

Paul Peoples Scholarship Awards

                        Tori Johnson           

 

DAR Good Citizen Award

                        Hannah Corlew

 

Samuel Doak Chapter Essay Contest & Scholarship Winner

                        Pete Epps

 

Hamblen County Retired Teachers Scholarship

                        Alex Dickenson

           

Bob Harbison Compassionate Youth Award

                        Hannah Corlew

 

 

Jackie Long Memorial Scholarship

                        Connor Hatfield

 

Lowland Credit Union Scholarship

                        Pete Epps

                        Matthew Holt

 

SIMPLY SMART Scholarship

                        Jasmine Yount

 

Citizen Tribune Journalism Award

                          Tori Johnson

 

Appalachian Electric Essay Contest Winners

                        Danielle Bonds 1st Place

                        David Sandstrom 1st Place

                        Megan Lawson 2nd Place

                        Alec Gavin            2nd Place

 

Belmont University Faculty Scholar

                        Julianne Weatherall

 

Maryville College Scots Scholarship

                        J.T. Ostrowski

 

Tusculum College Merit Based Scholarship

                        Emily Sapp

 

University of Tennessee at Chattanooga Chancellor’s Scholarship

                        Lauren Hall

 

University of Tennessee at Knoxville Volunteer Scholarship

                        Alexander Rucker

                                                                                               

University of Tennessee at Knoxville Scholarship

                        Maggie Brown

 

University of Tennessee at Knoxville “Achieve the Dream” Grant

Department of Materials Science and Engineering                       

Michael Cantwell

 

University Of Tennessee at Knoxville Pledge Scholarship

                        Ashley Crawford

                        Morgan Cupp

 

 

University of Tennessee at Martin Scholars Program

                        Adam Merook

 

Vanderbilt Scholarship & Grant Package

                        Tyler Bishop

 

Cornell Grant

                        Shawn Fries

 

Hendrix College Academic Scholarship

                        Abigail Christophel

 

Emory & Henry Patrick Henry Scholarship

                        Kaitlyn McNabney

 

University of Kentucky National Excellence Scholarship

                        Kaley Tabor

           

University of Kentucky National Excellence Scholarship

                        Jessica Forte

 

National Merit Finalists

                        Tyler Bishop

                        Abigail Christophel

                        Shawn Fries

 

National Merit Achievement Scholarship

                        Tyler Bishop

 

Jack O. Pemberton Scholarship

                        Tyler Bishop

 

Tennessee Scholars

Pete Epps

Matthew Holt

Megan Kinsler                                                                                                           

Jennifer Setser

Laura Sheppard

Nadia Valdez           

 

Ned McWherter Scholarship

                        Evan Corlew

 

Perfect Attendance

                        Grades 1-12 – Jayna Smith

 

General Federation Women’s Club and Morristown Ladies Reading Circle

Job Performance Awards

                        Amanda Fields

                        Andrew Frary

                        Kager Johns

                        Emily Kimbrough

 

 

 

Governor's School

School for the Arts

Tylar Bullion

School for the Sciences & Engineering

Nikhil Ramaprasad

Emily Smith

International Studies

Ethan Lott

Emerging Technologies

Yvette Vasquez

 

Boy’s State – Ethan Lott

Girl’s State – Megan McGarel

 

J. C. Freels Scholarships

                        Patrick Ashford

Matthew Seals

Nadia Valdez

 

Tennessee Youth of the Year for the Boys and Girls Club

            Tennessee Titans Foundation

            Tupperware USA Inc.

                        Nadia Valdez

 

Tennessee Army National Guard Federal Tuition Assistance

                        Jasmine Yount

 

Department of Veterans Affairs Dependents’ Educational Assistance

                        Laura Sheppard

 

Yamaoka Scholarship Tuff Torq Corporation

                        John Reeves

 

National Wild Turkey Federation Scholarship

                        Matthew Holt

 

 

Elks National Foundation Most Valuable Student Scholarship

                        Evan Corlew

 

School of Beauty Scholarships

                        Shawentea Phillips

                        Samantha Jo Nave

                        Leslie Martinez

 

TN Institute of Cosmetology

                        Cailey Mann

 

Alpha Delta Kappa Award

                        Patrick Ashford

 

Hamblen County Administrative Staff Scholarship

                        Devin Ferguson

 

Hamblen County Education Association Scholarships           

                        Melissa Austin

Preston Bryant

                        Alex Dickenson

                        Matthew McNabb

 

Hamblen County Nutrition Association Scholarship

                        Natalie Davenport

 

David Wild Scholarship

                        Matthew Holt

 

Wendy’s High School Heisman School Winners

                        Megan Kinsler

                        Matthew Holt           

 

Scholarships for Military Children Scholar

                        Alex Hunt

 

Cherokee Hills Baptist Church

                        Laura Sheppard

 

Veterans of Foreign War Speech Contest

                        Kayla Bailey

AMVETS Auxiliary Scholarship Award

                        Devin Ferguson

 

AMVETS Americanism Essay Contest Winner

                        Evan Corlew

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DEPARTMENT AWARDS

BUSINESS

Keyboarding Awards

Megan Eisentrout

Samantha Hardwick

Megan Horner

 Mychal McMahan

Ashleigh Rogers

GERMAN

German Scholars

Robert Barber

Tyler Bishop

Eric Burchell

Jacob Grooms

Adam Merook

Theron Price

Natasha Ward

SPANISH

Spanish AP Award

            Aaron Moore

Spanish IV

            Kevin Kapoor

Outstanding Spanish Students

Cheyenne Arnold

Maggie Bivens

Tiaran Bryan

Shelbie Burchfield

Kayla Smith

Madeline Young

MATHEMATICS

Carson-Newman Math Contest

Algebra I           

Rushi Chauhan

Alan Dixon

 Geometry            

William Beaty

Erin McGarel

Brenna Hosman-

Jamie Afghanis

Tessa Fries

 

 

 

 

 

Algebra II                         

Kaetlyn Jacobs

Zachary Yarid

Garrett Salansky

Anthony Brotherton 

Sarah Hyslop 

 

Tanner Terry

Will Cureton.

Statistics

Steven Higginbotham

Abigail Christophel

Jenna Price

 Shawn Fries.

 Pre-Calculus:                       

Matthew Wilder                                                             

Alexander Capps 

Michelle Tan.

 Calculus           

Jayna Smith

Andrew Lee

Kayla Smith 

Nidhi Shah 

Megan McGarel 

Shelby McGowan 

Colette Julson 

Nikhil Ramaprasad.

Perfect Score on the EOC

            Gabrielle Belfry

Rushi Chauhan

Alan Dixon

Megan Horner

Bethany Moore

Alek Strader

36 on ACT MATH

            Megan McGarel

            Nikhil Ramaprasad

 

SOCIAL STUDIES

Ancient History

Jacob Grooms

AP Economics

Shawn Fries

Tyler Gavin

AP Psychology

Megan McGarel  

U.S. Government

Olivia Johns

Jared Reed

AP U.S. History

Samantha Herold

Luke Whiteside

U.S. History

Jessi Horner

Jacob Roberts

AP Human Geography

Gabrielle Belfry

World Geography

Rushi Chauhan

Tashawn Clabo

Cheyenne Cureton

Alan Dixon

Bhavin Patel

MUSIC AWARDS

BAND

Senior Clinic

Tyler Bullion

Brian Harris

Emma Harris

Dominic Holan

Shelby McGowan

Shannon O’Donoghue

Nikhil Ramaprasad

Jared Reed

Emily Smith

Michelle Tan

Kathlyn Wender

Matt Wilson

Junior Clinic

Random Balance

Trey Beaty

Fermin Cabrera

Lauren Madon

Devon Higgins

Hailey Kennedy

Carli Rick

Julio Salazar

Morgan Winstead

 

 

 

 

All-East Jazz Band           

Tyler Bullion

Brian Harris

Emma Harris

Shelby McGowan

Adam Merook

All-State Band

Tyler Bullion

Shelby McGowan

Shannon O’Donoghue

Jared Reed

Orchestra

Nikhil Ramaprasad

John Philip Sousa Award

            Emily Smith

VOCATIONAL AND TECHNICAL AWARDS

FFA

Dekalb Agricultural Leadership

            Matthew Taylore

Smoky Mountain District Extemporaneous Speaking Competition

            Matthew Taylor

Star Greenhand

Nicholas Sinard

Smoky Mountain District winner in the Job Interview Competition

            Mattie Rogers

State Degree Winners

            Heather Greene

             Joseph Molamphy

            Jessica Reams

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CHORAL

Senior Dedications

Melissa Austin

Thomas Cook

Pete Epps

Jake Fielder

Madelyn Greene

Bailey Melling

Jordan Noe

Abby Reynolds

Emily Smith

Chelsea Swain

Kaley Tabor

Brooke Turner

Ben Wolfe

Kristen Cureton

Latisha Blevins

Mackenzie Bolton

Rachel Broyles

Erin Dailey

Megan Hennessee

Martyka Johnson

Millie Pfenninger

Bree Thomas

Outstanding Senior

            Ben Wolfe

Brooke Turner

Erin Dailey

All-East Awards

Thomas Cook

Matt Holt

Kennedy Kyle

Bailey Melling

Kayla Smith

Kayley Tabor

Brooke Turner

West High Choir Scholarship

            Laura Shephard

Abby Reynolds

 Pete Epps.

 

 

 

 

 

 

FAMILY AND CONSUMER SCIENCE

FCCLA           

 Presidential Leadership Award

            Bethany Campbell            

Dough Boy

            Joshua Collins           

Dough Girl

            Julia Vineyard           

HEALTH OCCUPATIONS

State Competition Winners

            Morgan Cupp

            Julia Vineyard           

CLUBS AND ORGANIZATION AWARDS

ASTRON

Tyler Bishop

Maggie Brown

Evan Corlew

Hannah Corlew

Morgan Dibb

Alex Dickenson

Erin Howard

Alex Hunt

Alec Manuel

Kaitlyn McNabney

Baylee Melling

Caroline Potter

Erica Ritter

Audry Simerly

Julianne Weatherall

Bailee Wilson

DECA

State Awards

Jacob Burns

Luis Romero

Anastasia Massey

Jessica Reams

Zach Frey

FORENSICS

Drama Department Awards

 Ross Thompson

  Katherine Harville

Jake Watkins

Abby Christophel

 

 

 

National Forensics League Recognition

Kirk Wolff

Tanner Terry

Sam Herold

Jason Haynes

Senior Members

Jeremy Widner

Vincent Jeter

Emily Sapp

Nadia Valdez

Andrea Aguilar

Kayla Bailey

Cody Davis

Ethan Davis

Jamie Arnold

Rodolfo Urquieta

Jake Watkins

Abby Christophel

Jason Jaynes

State Champions

            Tyler Howleg

            Ross Colona

            Kevin Kapoor

 

 


 

 

TROJAN SCHOLARS

Team Members

Jarred Cadwallader

Abby Christophel

Connor Davenport

Shawn Fries

Aubrey Hobby

Dominic Holan

Virinchi Juttukonda

Ethan Lott

Shelby McGowan

Jared Reed

Julio Salazar

Michelle Tan

Kirk Wolf

 

 

WEST SIDE STORY

Staff Awards

Tori Johnson

Kari Anderson

Raechel Jacobs

Kellie Hancock

Haley Blake-Lee

Kody Marrisett

Hanna Stevers

Chloe Pollock

 Devin Ferguson

Ashley Crawford

Brandon Glass

 Jennifer Ward

STUDENT COUNCIL

Student Council Officers

            Hannah Corlew

             Kevin Kapoor

             Erica Ritter

Senior Class Officers

            Jake Watkins

              Evan Corlew

  Julianne Weatherall

              Chloe Travis

 

 

 

Junior Class Officers

            Carlye Hunsucker

             Nidhi Shah

             Colette Julson

Sophomore Class Officers

            Ross Colona

             Mattie Rogers

              Taylor Ivy

Freshman Class Officers

              Kirk Wolff

              Julio Salazar