skip to main content
« Back to news list
East High Scholarships and Awards

News Image

For pictures, go to HCOBE's Facebook site East Honors Night

2017 SCHOLARSHIPS AND AWARDS

 

PERFECT ATTENDANCE FOR THIRTEEN YEARS

Brittany Maness

 

 

 

 

RECOGNITION OF COLLEGES

 

 

 

EAST TENNESSEE STATE UNIVERSITY

Haven Ihle

Mary Walker

Macy Brown

Sarah Canter

Leah Huff

Eddie Villa

Dan Fen Chen

Seth Coldwell

Mallory Gray

Caitlyn Moore

Colton Over

Tristan Solomon

Alyssa Hernandez

Martina Hoffa

Randall DeBord

 

 

LINCOLN MEMORIAL UNIVERSITY

Hunter Eden

Daniel Hall

Candace Mayes

 

 

 

 

WALTERS STATE COMMUNITY COLLEGE

Keefer Andrew

Zachary Berg

Chase Bewley

Mackenzie Bradley

Macy Brown

Sarah Canter

Deanna Carpenter

Dan Fen Chen

Ashley Delph

Hunter Eden

Morgan Heidel

Alyssa Hernandez

Cole Horner

Emily Kenninson

Blake Marshall

Sarah McKinney

Colton Over

Seth Overbay

Zuleyma Charmorro Flores

Corey Kapnick

 

WALTER STATE CHOIR SCHOLARSHIPS

Nikoda Warren

Andrew Coffey

Alex Rogers

Danny Hall

Philip Hicks

Mason Hance

Lindsay Nelson

Caitlyn Cheatham

Taylor Seal

Mikayla Still

Haven Ihle

Lauren Spears

 

TUSCULUM

Brittany Maness

Chole Atkins

Tyrone Kirkess

 

 

BEREA COLLEGE

Jaleah Patton

Taylor Talley

 

CUMBERLAND UNIVERSITY 25k a year

Alicia Ancheyta

 

 

UNIVERSITY OF THE CUMBERLANDS 30k academic and music

Sydney Poythress

 

 

FULL SAIL UNIVERSITY CREATIVE MIND $10,000 SCHOLARSHIP

Adera Mckinney

 

 

LENOIR-RHYNE UNIVERSITY

Kiara Moore

 

 

MILLIGAN COLLEGE

Randal Morgan

 

EMORY AND HENRY COLLEGE

Ezekiel Wolfenbarger

 

UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA

Mattie Bryant

 

UT MARTIN

Noah Collins

 

UNIVERSITY OF TENNESSEE KNOXVILLE

Megan Courter

Josh Honeycutt

Josh Mandzak

Zachery Berg

Caine Boatwright

Danfen Chen

Landon Lamb

Olivia Lewis

Jasmine Martin

Sydney Porthress

Eric Stone

Autumn Vaught

 

CARSON NEWMAN COLLEGE

Mackenzie Bradley

Victoria Campos

Jessica Cook

Alexandra Garcia

Emily Kennison

Summer Kinsey

Lindsay Nelson

 


2017-18 ANNUAL SCHOLARSHIPS/AWARDS

 

 

CARTER - HUCKABY SCHOLARSHIP

Brittany Maness

 

 

MARSHILL MILLS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Ezekiel Wolfenbarger

Jaleah Patton

 

 

 

KEEL FOUNDATION SCHOLASTIC AWARDS

Math:       1-Dan Fen Chen

                2- Josh Mandzak

English: 1-Mattie Bryant

               2-Zach Berg

 

 

 

NOAH DEAN WINSTEAD MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Caitlyn Moore

 

 

RUNNING MATT’S RACE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Jansen Long

 

BOB HARBINSON COMPASSIONATE YOUTH AWARD

Rhileigh Lakins

 

 

COMMERCIAL BANK SPIRIT SCHOLARSHIP

Ezekiel Wolfenbarger

 

 

CITIZEN TRIBUNE JOURNALISM SCHOLARSHIP  

Chole Cole

 

 

TUFF TORQ YAMAOKA SCHOLARSHIP

Kimberly Vasquez

 

 

 RETIRED TEACHERS SCHOLARSHIP

Deanna Carpenter

 

 

MICHAEL WATSON MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Seth Overbay

 

 

BREEDING-GILBERT ART SCHOLARSHIP

Olivia Lewis

 

 

JONATHON FLUKER MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Brittany Maness

Kiara Moore

Mattie Bryant

 

THE LYMAN AND MARY MILLER AYERS AGRICULTURE SCHOLARSHIP

Logan Parker

Blake Marshall

 

 

ALPHA DELTA KAPPA SCHOLARSHIP

Elisia Shipley

 

 

MARY G BELL HAMBLEN HOSPITAL VOLUNTEER SCHOLARSHIP

Brittany Maness

 

 

A&B BUNCH SCHOLARSHIP THROUGH BOYS & GIRLS CLUB

Cody Lamb

 

LION’S CLUB HEALTH CARE SCHOLARSHIP TO WALTER STATE

Gladis Rodriguez

 

RALPH W. SHARPE SCHOLARSHIP

Ezekiel Wolfenbarger

 

 

 

TENNESSEE SCHOOL OF BEAUTY

Cameron Seals

Abigail Turner

PAUL MITCHELL SCHOOL

Kobe Simpson

TENNESSEE INSTITUTE OF COSMOTOLOGY

Hannah Barnes

 

 

 HAMBLEN COUNTY FOOD SERVICE SCHOLARSHIP

Hunter Eden

 

 

HCEA SCHOLARSHIPS

Blake Melton

Mason Hance

Elisia Shipley

 

 

J.C. FREELS SCHOLARSHIP

Martina Hoffa

 

 

LUCILLE COURTNEY LITZ SCHOLARSHIP

Cody Lamb

Zuleyma Chamarro Flores

Kimberly Vasquez

 

 

ADOPT-A-SCHOOL SCHOLARSHIP (TOP APRIL ACT SCORE)

Timothy Lovell

 

 

GEORGE “EDDIE” PRICE ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP

Keefer Andrew

 

PETIE SILER MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP/AWARD (OUTSTANDING SENIOR ATHLETE)

Andrew Carpenter

Kiarra Moore

 

STUDENT COUNCIL SCHOLARSHIP

Gabby  Henriquez

 

 

YEARBOOK SCHOLARSHIP

Luisa Barron

 

 

DAUGHTERS OF AMERICAN REVOLUTION

Mattie Bryant

 

 

SOUTHERN STATE INSURANCE SCHOLARSHIP

Macy Johnson

 

 

SENIOR MATH AWARD

Dan Fen Chen

 

 

VERA THOMPSON BUSINESS SCHOLARSHIP

Alyssa Wilson

Eddie Villa

 

 

SENIOR SCIENCE SCHOLARSHIP

Josh Honeycutt

 

 

VIRGIL L. HARVILLE BUSINESS SCHOLARSHIP EAST TN DIAMOND COMAPANY

Hannah Barnes

 

 

WENDY’S HIGH SCHOOL HEISMAN SCHOLARSHIP

Megan Courter

 

 

GILBERT FAMILY SCHOLARSHIP

Elisia Shipley

 

 

NISWONGER SCHOLARSHIP

Jasmine Martin

 

ROAN SCHOLAR

Shivam Patel

 

EAST HIGH STUDENT OF THE YEAR AWARD PRESENTED BY JOSTENS

Mattie Bryant

 

 

EAST HIGH TEACHER OF THE YEAR AWARD PRESENTED BY JOSTENS

Chris Yeary

 

 

 

ACADEMIC ACHIEVERS TOP 5 (have them stand)

Joshua Honeycutt

Megan Courter

Josh Mandzak

Sarah Mckinney

Mashfi Morshed

 

 

AP SCHOLARS-Granted to students who receive scores of 3 or higher on three or more AP Exams

Cain Boatwright

Martina Hoffa

Jasmine Martin

Sarah Mckinney

 

 

AP SCHOLARS WITH HONORS-Granted to students who receive an average scores of at least 3.25 on all AP Exams taken, and scores of 3 or higher on four or more of these exams

Mattie Bryant

 

 

 

AP SCHOLARS WITH DISTINCTION- Granted to students who receive an average score of at least 3.5 on all AP Exams taken and scores 3 or higher on five or more of these exams

Josh Honeycutt

Josh Mandzak


WHO’S WHO

Alicia Esmeralda Ancheyta

Keefer Wesley Andrew

Zachary Daniel Berg

Macy Alexandra Brown

Mattie Foster Bryant

Sarah Lynne Canter

Andrew Scott Carpenter

Deanna Brooke Carpenter

Seth Lee Coldwell

Megan Riley Courter

Ryan Cade Davis

Ashley Lynn Delph

Abigail Brooke Fugate

Alyssa Michele Harmon

Morgan Lee Heidel

Gabrielle Rosalee Henriquez

Joshua Blake Honeycutt

Stephen Cole Horner

Haven Marie Ihle

Nolan Richard Keesee

Emily Michelle Kenninson

Brittany LaShae Maness

Jasmine Nicole Martin

Candace Brooke Mayes

Sarah Elizabeth McKinney

Kiara Renee Moore

Mashfi Morshed

Shivam Gautam Patel

Jaleah LaShayla Patton

Sydney Faye Poythress

Alison Reagan Price

Jaylynne Drucilla Samsel

Mikayla Jo Still

Kimberly Vazquez

Ezekiel Alexander Wolfenbarger

Keely Alexis Yarbrough