Forgot Password?  
Welcome to the Hamblen County Board of Education Website ::
East High Honors Day Program

View more pictures

AGENDA FOR SCHOLAR’S DAY PROGRAM

Morristown-Hamblen High School East

School Auditorium – 9:00 A.M. 

INTRODUCTION – Mr. Gary Johnson-Principal.

 

PLEDGE OF ALLEGIANCE

CLASS PRESIDENT- Rachel Broyles

 

RECOGNITION OF SPECIAL GUESTS

STUDENT COUNCIL-Jerrod Weems

 

EAST HIGH TEACHER OF THE YEAR AWARD PRESENTED BY JOSTENS

Karen Rogers 

 

The following scholarships and awards are presented by a guest presenter- the guest presented by Mr. Gary Johnson, Principal

 

 

DIRECTOR’S ADVISORY COUNCIL- Dr. Lynch

Madisen Alexandria Denton

Phillip Andrew Elliott

Katelyn Hope Gibson

Brittney Colonalyn Harrison

Rebecca LeAnn Hatcher

Cody Weston Ricker

Lindsay Tyler Tipton

Treven Bruce Alex Treece

Preston Cole Turner

Jerrod Cole Weems

 

WRITING ASSESSMENT PERFECT SCORE-Dr. Lynch

Matthew Shane Cooper

Chance Logan Cansler

Myranda Bleu DeMailley

Emmy Grace Harrell

Hannah Faith Howington

Jose Manuel Sanchez

 

 

WESLEY GARDNER MEMORIAL AWARD- Coach Gillies

The East High Baseball Booster Club presents an award in memory of Wesley Gardner, an East High student athlete and member of the East High Baseball Team, who lost his life in his senior year

Brandon Scott Helton

Jared Lynn Masoner

 

RICHARD PRICE BASEBALL AWARD- Coach Gillies

The Richard Price Baseball Award is given to the member of the East High Baseball Team who demonstrates leadership on and off the field, exhibits strong character, maintains a good academic standing, and shows a genuine love for the game of baseball.

Cody Weston Ricker

 

FREE TO TWEET 1ST AMENDMENT SCHOLARSHIP-Karen Rogers

Rapped 1st Amendment - Jonmichael Wayne Samsel

Performed Vocally for 1st Amendment – Kaitlin Langley Andrews

 

DAR JUNIOR AMERICAN CITIZENS COMMITTEE-Karen Rogers

Morgan Lynne Rowe-Nationally

Alejandro Javier Penalba-State

 

JACK O. PEMBERTON MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP-Beth Watson

The Jack O. Pemberton Memorial Scholarship is a four-year, merit based academic scholarship available to students at Morristown Hamblen High Schools East and West. It is a $1,000.00 scholarship renewable for three years for a total value of $4,000.00. Annual renewal of the scholarship is contingent upon full time enrollment in the University.

Sean Kristopher Matthews

 

EASTMAN INVITATIONAL SOFTBALL SCHOLARSHIP-Robin Vannoy

Tyler Nicole Barnard

Mallory Nicole Black

Kendi Lashay King

Emilie Renee Hensley

Kenzie Brooke Mullins

 

TENNESSEE INSTITUTE OF COSMETOLOGY-Cindy Haun

Elizabeth Sue Baxley

Courtney Nichole Seals

 

TENNESSEE SCHOOL OF BEAUTY-Cindy Haun

Amber Leigh Shumate

David Michael Morrisette

 

MARSHALL MILLS, JR. MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP- Walt Bragg

Scholarship to a senior based on 25% each: athletics, academics, activities and attitude.

Jesus Antonio Miranda

 

BREEDING-GILBERT ART SCHOLARSHIP-Ms. Rouse

Scholarship presented to an outstanding senior art student

Michael Tyler Sandstrom

Travis Gene Norton

 

HURRICANE ALUMNI ASSOCIATION SCHOLARSHIP-Sonya Shipley

Scholarship to a senior who is the son/daughter of an alumnus of Morristown-Hamblen High School East.

Joshua Damon England

 

JACKIE LONG MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP-John Smyth

A scholarship given by Healthstar in memory of Jackie Long an employee of HealthStar.

Kelsey Nicole Chesteen                

 

PATRICIA S. BUCHANAN SCHOLARSHIP-Brian Stubblefield

Lindsay Tyler Tipton

 

HAMBLEN COUNTY RETIRED TEACHERS ASSOCIATION SCHOLARSHIP SPONSERED BY TENNESSEE CREDIT UNION- Sherri Myatt

Megan Elizabeth Earls

 

D.A.R. SAM DOAK SCHOLARSHIP-Sara Murphy

Presented by the Samuel Doak Chapter to a senior student on the basis of leadership, service and dependability.

Alexandria Lacey Hayes

 

YAMAOKA TUFF TORQ SCHOLARSHIP-Robert BoBo

Presented by the Tuff-Torq Corporation to a senior who plans a career in Math and Science

Alexandria Lacey Hayes

 

TUFF TORQ SCHOLARSHIP-Robert BoBo

Jacob Aron Anderson

Kaitlin Langley Andrews

Amanda Rhea Carpenter

Alexandria Lacey Hayes

Corey Dillion Rogers

 

SCHOOL OFFICE & SUPPLY INCORPORATED-Joe Johnson

Matthew Abraham Keith


BOB HARBISON COMPASSIONATE YOUTH AWARD-Tina Harbinson

Morgan Denise Stansberry

 

CITIZEN TRIBUNE JOURNALISM AWARD-John Gullion

Holly Nicole Davis

 

HAMBLEN COUNTY FARM BUREAU/CLEO BELL MEMORIAL-Virginia Breeding

Michael Delbert Murphy

 

HAMBLEN COUNTY FARM BUREAU AITC SCHOLARSHIP-Virginia Breeding

Katie Elizabeth Gilbert



KEEL FOUNDATION SCHOLASTIC AWARD (English )-Attorney Wyss

Student selected had the highest GPA in English classes and national test scores.

1st place- Mary Catherine Rush

                 Megan Elizabeth Earls

2nd place- Jerrod Cole Weems

 

KEEL FOUNDATION SCHOLASTIC AWARD (Mathematics)-Attorney Wyss

Students selected had the highest GPA in Mathematics classes and their national test scores.

1st place- Matthew Abraham Keith

2nd place- Matthew Garth Brooks

 

VIRGIL L HARVILLE BUSINESS SCHOLARSHIP-Erica Harville

Alexandria Lacey Hayes

Jerrod Cole Weems

 

FATERNAL ORDER OF POLICE SCHOLARSHIP-Dale Pendland

Jessy Raven Garrett

 

JACK & JUDY SMITH MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP ASSOCIATION

TN GROCERS EDUCATION FUND SCHOLARSHIP-David Morelock

Jerrod Cole Weems

 

SIMPLY SMART BY KNOXVILLE TVA EMPLOYERS CREDIT UNION-Ellen Jones and Beth Grey

Alexandria Lacey Hayes


US ARMY-Sgt. Richard Burkett

Brandon Douglas Fleenor

Courtney LaShay Tweed

 

MARINES-Sgt. Miller

Colen Angel Alonso

Joshua Damon England

Austin Gene Johnson

Carolyn Nicole Meece

 

MARINE HIGH SCHOOL AWARD PROGRAM-LT. SMITH

            SEMPER FIDELIS AWARD FOR MUSIC EXCELLENCE

            William Russell Thompson

 

            SCHOLASTIC EXCELLENCE

            Jonmichael Wayne Samsel

 

            DISTINGUISHED ATHLETE

            Rachel Ashley Broyles

 

WOODMAN OF THE WORLD SOCIAL STUDIES PLAQUE-Jim Davis

Morgan Nicole Treece

 

PAUL AND AUDREA PEOPLES SCHOLARSHIP AWARD-Joe Warshawky

Selected by scholarship committee for need and merit

Jerrod Cole Weems


COLLEGES WITH REPRESENTATIVES

 

CARSON NEWMAN-Maleka Tate

Jaccob Wade Brady

Alexandria Lacey Hayes

Emily Rae Sigler

Lindsey Marie Wells

Matthew Abraham Keith

Natalee Hannah Ramsey

Nicholas Kaine Free

Richard Wesley Thompson

 

ETSU-Carshonda Harris-

William Austin Abee

Chelsey Keow Cheong

Megan Elizabeth Earls

Taylor Kathryn Helton

Emilie Renee Hensley

Jacob Shinta Long

Jordan Kyle Richardson

Casey Franklin Smith

Kayla Marie Stroud

Jerrod Cole Weems

 

TUSCULUM COLLEGE-Rebecca Tankersley

Britney Nicole Turner


WALTERS STATE COMMUNITY COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIP

William Austin Abee

Kaitlin Langley Andrews

Leslie Nicole Berquist

Chelsey Keow Cheong

Jessy Raven Garrett

Cody Alan Giles

Gabriel Zanetta Gilmore

Jacob Randell Greene

Brooke Nicole Long

Katie Lynn Osborne

Mary Catherine Rush

Casey Franklin Smith

Daniel Mark Smith

Raven LaCole Swatsell

Megan Elizabeth Earls

Kaitlyn Jean Gilliam

Kathryn Elizabeth Helton

Kendi Lashay King

Natilee Hannah Ramsey

Jordan Kyle Richardson

Morgan Denise Stansberry

Bradley Austin Vaughn

Jerrod Cole Weems

Sarah Elizabeth Wilder

WALTERS STATE CHOIR SCHOLARSHIP

Caitlyn Langley Andrews

Faith Adell Davidson

Jacob Randell Greene

Brittney Colonalyn Harrison

Amber Gail Hickey

Shelby Lynn Holt

Robert Nolan Rines

Mary Catherine Rush

Brittany Elizabeth Wilson


MR. JOHNSON PRESENTS

 

ADMINISTRATIVE SCHOLARSHIP

Cody Alan Giles

 

EAST HIGH STUDENT OF THE YEAR AWARD PRESENTED BY JOSTENS

This Student was selected by the faculty of East High. This senior student must have the qualities that would personify the traditions of East High School along with an above average GPA, an excellent attitude, outstanding behavior, and citizenship.

Cody Alan Giles

 

DOT AND DON URNICK MUSIC SCHOLARSHIP (BAND)

Dot and Don Urnick give freely of their time even though their children have already graduated.

Nicholas Andrew Vinot

 

J.C. FREEL SCHOLARSHIPS

Student nominated by faculty for grades, personality and character

Jonmichael Wayne Samsel

Morgan Denise Stansberry

 

PETIE SILER OUTSTANDING SENIOR ATHLETE AWARD

Presented to a senior male and female athlete who demonstrate academic achievement, athletic ability, a positive attitude, outstanding citizenship, and moral character both in and out of school.

Leslie Nicole Berquist

Cody Weston Ricker

 

PETIE SILER MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Scholarship awarded to a senior male and female with outstanding athletic abilities.

Leslie Nicole Berquist

Cody Weston Ricker

 

NATIONAL BETA CLUB SCHOLARSHIP

Mary Catherine Rush

 

COMCAST LEADERS ACHIEVERS SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM

Mary Cathernie Rush

 

RUTH & RH BIBLE SCHOLARSHIP(CARSON NEWMAN)

Alexandria Lacey Hayes

 

NATIONAL WILD TURKEY FEDERATION SCHOLARSHIP

Alexandria Lacey Hayes


ELKS MOST VALUABLE STUDENT SCHOLARSHIP

Alexandria Lacey Hayes

Jerrod Cole Weems

 

NATIONAL MERIT SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM

Matthew Garth Brooks

Matthew Abraham Keith

 

HAMBLEN COUNTY FOOD SERVICE SCHOLARSHIP

Jesus Antonio Miranda

 

LUCILLE COURTNEY LITZ MEMORIAL AWARD

Scholarship awarded to a senior who is interested in furthering his/her education.

Bianca Jeanete Chino

Matthew Abraham Keith

 

SOUTHERN STATE INSURANCE SCHOLARSHIP

Selected by his academics and character

Cody Alan Giles

 

ACADEMIC ACHIEVERS

Top five senior for 2011-2012

             Christa Nicole Cody

                                    Joshua Eric Bell

                                    Matthew Abraham Keith

                                    Jerrod Cole Weems

                                    Jordan Kyle Richardson

 

DAR GOOD CITIZEN AWARD

Rachel Ashley Broyles

 

ALPHA DELTA KAPPA SCHOLARSHIP

Megan Elizabeth Earls

 

GEORGE “EDDIE” PRICE ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP

A scholarship given in memory of Eddie Price is awarded to a student athlete who has a GPA of at least 2.5, an ACT of 21 or better and financial need. The student

must posses the qualities of Eddie Price: the work ethic, integrity and concern for others.

Jonmichael Wayne Samsel

 

TEAMSTERS LOCAL UNION 519 SCHOLARSHIP

Jared Lynn Masoner


JAMES H. LOVING,JR. MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Memorial is given to a senior who plans to enter full-time Christian service. (We would like to pay tribute to Mrs. Juanita Loving, who was a faithful supporter of East High School.)

Tyler Maddox Logan

 

QUILLEN EISEMAN TENNIS SCHOLARSHIP CLASS OF 1955

Jacob Matthew Hutson

Vanessa Brianne Odom

 

AMVETS POST SEVEN SCHOLARSHIP

Scholarship to a senior student who is a veteran’s child/or grandparent.

Corey Dillion Rogers

 

THESE STUDENTS RECEIVED COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS BUT DO NOT HAVE REPRESENTATIVES.

 

EASTERN KENTUCKY UNIVERSITY

Ryan Heath Garretson

 

HIWASSEE COLLEGE

Kenzie Brooke Mullins

 

KING COLLEGE

Tyler Maddox Logan

 

MARYVILLE COLLEGE

Jacob Matthew Hutson

Keyuna Lakaya Roberts

 

TENNESSEE TECHNOLOGICAL UNIVERSITY

Christa Nicole Cody

Kaitlyn Jean Gilliam

Jacob Shinta Long

Sean Kristopher Matthews

Vanessa Brianne Odom

William Charles Webb

 

TENNESSEE WESLEYAN

Willie James Thornhill III-(track scholarship)

 

UNION COLLEGE

John Braden Hill

UNIVERSITY OF TENNESSEE, CHATTANOOGA

Jared Lynne Masoner

 

UNIVERSITY OF TENNESSEE, KNOXVILLE

Rachel Ashley Broyles

Taylor Kathryn Helton

Miranda Brooke Lovin

Brittany Nichole Massey

Jonmichael Wayne Samsel

William Russell Thompson

 

VIRGINIA INTERMONT

Joshua Chaning Knight

 

WEST POINT

Joshua Eric Bell

Morgan Lynne Rowe


 

The following are 11th grade student who have been awarded honors for their outstanding merits.

 

 

STUDENT COUNCIL ON POLICY AND EDUCATION (SCOPE CONFERENCE)

These 11th graders were selected for leadership abilities to represent East High at the Scope Conference.

Courtney Paige Harville

Trevin Bruce Alex Treece

 

MORRISTOWN EAST ADOPT-A-SCHOOL SCHOLARSHIP-STUDENT WITH AN OUTSTANDING ACT COMPOSITE SCORE

Paytn Briann Lawson

Daniel Mark Smith

 

BOYS’ STATE CITIZENSHIP AWARD

Juniors were nominated by East High Faculty to attend one week at Tennessee Tech University, Cookeville, TN.

Logan Andrew Ricker

Alt- Michael Todd Roper Jr.


GIRLS’ STATE CITIZENSHIP AWARD

A junior girl nominated by East High Faculty to attend MTSU for one week.

Emily Grace Ramsey

Alt- Courtney Paige Harville

 

GOVERNORS SCHOOL

Jessica Rhian Barbee

Megan Escario Handfield

Adam Wade Perkey

Michael Todd Roper Jr.

 

FOR MR. JOHNSON TO READ

 

HOPE SCHOLARSHIP STUDENTS – The recipients of this scholarship have a 21 on the ACT or 3.0 GPA. These students will receive between $2,000 and $5,000 for the next four years. Congratulations on this accomplishment. Would these students please stand for recognition?

 

Parents you are welcome to check your child out for lunch. Ms. Worthington is outside the auditorium doors if you wish to do so.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


DEPARTMENTAL AWARD- Takes On Program

DR. SIGLER PRESENTS

 


SOUTHERN REGIONAL EDUCATIONAL BOARD-Dr. Sigler

Joshua Eric Bell

Jason Seth Bennett

Lindsey Kirstan Branham

Christa Nicole Cody

Cody Alan Giles

Kaitlyn Jean Gilliam

Michael Dylan Harris

Matthew Abraham Keith

Vanessa Koryn Logan

Carolyn Nicole Meece

Vanessa Brianne Odom

Aleshia Christine Rosenbalm

Morgan Lynne Rowe

Jonmichael Wayne Samsel

Crystal Leighann Westmoreland

 

HAMBLEN COUNTY EDUCATION ASSOCIATION-Dr. Sigler

A scholarship awarded to college-bound son or daughter of HCEA member on the basis of academic achievement and leadership.

Leslie Nicole Berquist

Faith Adell Davidson

Brandon Scott Helton

Haley Jean Rouse

Lindsey Nicole Talley


MORRISTOWN AM ROTARY INTERACT CLUB AWARD-Dr. Sigler

Scholarship presented to the most outstanding senior Interact Club member.

Jerrod Cole Weems

 

 

 

 

 

 

2012 Departmental Awards

 

Business

Vera Thompson Memorial Business Students                                    Cristina Ramirez

of the Year                                                                                                Stewart Wheeler

 

Fine Arts

John Phillip Sousa Award                                                                        Caty Rush

 

Foreign Language

Outstanding Spanish II Students                                                            Joshua Bell

                                                                                                            Chris Brewer

Hannah Howington

Christal Lane

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               

Mathematics

Senior Mathematics Award                                                                        Matthew Keith

 

Carson-Newman Math Contest

            1st place  Calculus & Advanced Topics                                    Matthew A. Keith

            3rd place Calculus & Advanved Topics                                    Matthew G. Brooks

            2nd place Precalculus                                                                        Jared T. Grogan

            3rd place Precalculus                                                                        Joshua T. Hayes

 

Science

Outstanding Senior Science Student                                                            Dylan Duvall

                                                                                                            Jordan Richardson

 

 

                                                                                                          

2012 Class Achievement Award

 

 

Art

Freshman Academy Art I                                    Pin & Certificate            Kiona Porter

                                                                                                            Zeydi Zambrano

 

Art I Student of the Year                                    Pin & Certificate            Tanya Caldwell

Jennifer Thayer

                                                                                                           

Art II Student of the Year                                                                        Matthew Rodriguez

Art III Student of the Year                                                                        Britney Turner

 

Congressional Art Competition                        Certificate                        Tanya Caldwell

                                                                                                            Jordan Hayes

                                                                                                            Makinlee King

                                                                                                            Jennifer Thayer

                                                                                                            Chelsey Verzosa

                                                                                                            Christian Verzosa

                                                                                                            Zeydi Zambrano

 

Rose Center Art Show                                    1st place: $50.00                                    Jennifer Thayer

                                                                        2nd place: $25.00            Makinlee King

                                                                        Honorable Mention            Jennifer Thayer

                                                                                                            Zeydi Zambrano

 

Breeding-Gilbert Art Award                                    $150.00                        Travis Norton

                                                                                                            Tyler Sandstrom

 


Business

Achievement in Business                                    certificate & gift                                    Cristina Ramirez

 

Computer Applications                                    pin                                    Jared Grogan

                                                                                                            Ashli Rogers

                                                                                                            Hannah Smith

 

Database Design Management                        pin                                    Matthew Brooks

 

Interactive Multimedia Presentation            pin                                                Kimber Howard

 

Web-Page Design E-Commerce                        pin                                    Carson Lakes

 

English

Director’s Choice                                                1st place:   pin                        Holly Davis

                                                            1st place:   pin                                    Mason Swint

                                                            2nd place: pin                                    Amber Dotson

 

Holston Electric Essay                                    1st place:   pin, cash            Jennifer Thayer

                                                                   Trip to D.C.

                                                            2nd place:   pin & cash            Chaselyn Chance

                                                            3rd place:   pin & cash            Ashli Rogers

 

Top AP Language and Composition            pin                                                Allison Heck

                                                                                                            Emily Ramsey

                                                                                                            Chelsey Reed

                                                                                                            Chawntona Wilson

 

Top Honors English                                     pin                                                Katelyn Lane

                                                                                                            Michael Thayer

 

Health Sciences

HOSA State Leadership Conference            2nd place: pin                                    Kyle Janeway

                                                Medical Spelling

                                                5th place: pin                                    Christal Lane

                                                Epidemiology

 

History

US History Award                                    pin & certificate                        Bradley Dalton

                                                                                                            Haley Griffin

                                                                                                            Taylor Lewis

                                                                                                            Brenda Nava

                                                                                                            Monica Tomas

 

World Geography Award                                    pin & certificate                                    Michael Berry

                                                                                                            Shelbi Brantley

                                                                                                            Trinity Hampton

                                                                                                            Mark Seals

 

AP TOPPS Psychology Award                        certificate                                    Candance McClanahan

                                                                                                            Ryan Lynch

                                                                                                            Monica Garcia

                                                                                                            Marcus Hallett

Math

Advanced Algebra/Trig (100 Club)                        certificate                        Collin Bible

                                                                                                            Benjamin Ryan Lynch

                                                                                                            Nicholas “Andy” Mallicoat            

                                                                                                            Collis “Cody” Nelson

                                                                                                            Neel Patel

                                                                                                            Hannah Smith

                                                                                                            Allison Thomas

 

Algebra II (Honors) 100 Club                        certificate                        Shahin Alexander Assadnia

                                                                                                            Daniel Jones

 

Precalculus—Outstanding Student                        certificate                        Joshua Trey Hayes

                        Achievement                                                                        Ryan Lynch

 


Vocational

Top Landscaping Student                        certificate                                    Cheyenne Remoket

 

Top Floral Design Student                        certificate                                    Marlene Nava

                                                                                                            Kara Surber

 

Top Greenhouse Student                        certificate                                    Matt Jones

 

Yearbook

Yearbook Award                                                cash                                    Raven Swatzell

                                                                                                            Jerrod Weems

 

 

Student Council

Student Council Award                                    cash                                    Jerrod Weems

                                                                                                            Lindsay Tipto  

 

USHERS FOR SCHOLARS DAY

Leah Dawn Decker

Madisen Alexandria Denton

Phillip Andrew Elliott

Katelyn Hope Gibson

Courtney Paige Harville

Rebecca LeAnn Hatcher

Emily Grace Ramsey

Preston Cole Turner

Morgan Nicole Treece

Treven Bruce Alex Treece

Hobie Ryan Vannoy

 

 

SCHOLARS DAY COMMITTEE

Chairperson – Amy Eversole

Principal – Gary Johnson

Assistant Principal – Calvin Decker

Assistant Principal – Brad Hall

Assistant Principal – Patty Sigler

 

Amy Helfenberger

Sarah Wilson

Dania Barnette

Misty Lawson

Tina Parker